Share:
 

Contacts and Office Bearers

Club Details

Club Name Magpies Cricket Club Mackay  (MCC)
Website http://mccm.qld.cricket.com.au 
Social Media
Colours Black & White  
Affiliated with
Mackay Cricket Association Inc.
Contact Details
Brad Zurvas
PO Box 10115 Mount Pleasant 4740
Email magpiescricketmackay@gmail.com    
Principal User: Magpies Cricket Administration magpiescricketmackay@gmail.com
Main Ground/
Club Rooms/
Head Office Details
Magpies Sporting Club, Cnr Glenella Rd and Sweeney St
Glenella 4740
Queensland Australia
Description Magpies is one of Mackay’s oldest cricket clubs, which has existed under a number of names for over 50 years. Today’s Magpies embodies the strength and values that the club was founded on many years ago; fellowship, loyalty, active inclusion and competitiveness. As a club we boast the best facilities in the Mackay Cricket community; with 4 practice nets and a quality turf playing oval.

Office Bearers: 2019/2020

Position Held by Contact
EMAIL CONTACT FOR ALL COMMITTEE MEMBERS: magpiescricketmackay@gmail.com
President Bradley Zurvas   Mobile phone0459 843 276  
Vice President Paul Jackson   Mobile phone0427033577  
Treasurer Dale Noack    
Secretary Jacqui Upton    
Member Protection Officer Bec Neilsen    
Mycricket / Website / Facebook Administrator Julie Zurvas    
Junior Coordinator Wayne Neilsen   Mobile phone0439 139 020  
Senior Coordinator Bradley Zurvas   Mobile phone0459 843 276  
Senior Registrar Julie Zurvas    
Club Apparel Coordinator Julie Borg    
Raffle Roster Coordinator Julie Borg    
Female Coordinator Karen Randell    
Grants Coordinator - Shared Role
Grants Administrators Julie Borg    
Grants Administrators Julie Zurvas    
Coaches Coordinator Bradley Zurvas    
Sports Council Delegate - Shared Role
Sports Council Delegate Julie Borg    
Sports Council Delegate Julie Zurvas    
Junior Blast
Junior Blast Coordinator Wayne Neilsen   Mobile phone0439 139 020  
Junior Blast Coach Ardene T Ruhode    
Chairman of Selectors - Brad Zurvas
Selection Committee
1st and 2nd Grade Selector Peter Blanchfield    
3rd Grade Selector Dale Noack    
4th Grade Selector Ross Byrnes    
SENIORS - Training Days
Training - A Grade / 2nd Grade: Tuesday & Thursday 6pm    
Training - 3rd and 4th Grade: Wednesday 6pm    
Senior Club
Senior Club Coach Peter Blanchfield    
A Grade Captain Brant J Attard    
2nd Grade Captain Darren J Smith    
3rd Grade Captain Aaron Kirby    
4th Grade White Captain Ross Byrnes    
JUNIOR COACHES - Email: magpiescricketclubmackay@gmail.com
Master Blaster White Div 2 (Skills Training at Game)
Coach Kathy Searle    
Master Blaster Black Div 2 (Skills Training at Game)
Coach    
Master Blaster White Div 1 (TRAIN: Monday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Adrian Neubecker    
Master Blaster Black Div 1 (TRAIN: Wednesday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Matthew Boyd    
Squad Training Coach Ardene T Ruhode    
Master Blasters Grey Div 1 (TRAIN: Wednesday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach    
Squad Training Coach: Ardene T Ruhode    
Master Blasters Silver Div 1 (TRAIN: Wednesday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Kylie Norman    
Squad Training Coach Ardene T Ruhode    
U11 White (TRAIN: Thursday 4.45 to 6.00pm)
Coach Jim Bennett    
U11 Black (TRAIN: Tuesday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Ardene T Ruhode    
U11 Grey - (TRAIN: Friday 4.00 to 5.00pm)
Coach Tony Moss    
U12 White (TRAIN: Monday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Gary Cochrane    
U13 Black (TRAIN: Thursday 4.30pm to 6.00pm)
Coach Brad Doumergue    
U14 (TRAIN: Tuesday 4.30 to 5.30pm)
Coach Paul Jackson    
U15/16 (TRAIN: Thursday 4.30 to 6.00pm)
Coach Todd Dixon    
Coach Jason Upton    
Girls Heat League (TRAIN: Monday 5.00 to 6.00pm)
Coordinator Karen Randell    
Training Coach Bradley Zurvas    
Ladies Super 8's (TRAIN: Monday 5.00 to 6.00pm)
Manager Karen Randell    
Training Coach Bradley Zurvas    

Email addresses are munged to protect against potential spamming.

Events

Senior Cricket End of Season Celebration and Presentation Night
Save The Date